K-12 Bandwidth Targets

In September 2016, the State Educational Technology Directors Association (SETDA) released “The Broadband Imperative II: Equitable Access for Learning.”

As part of this report, SETDA recommended that schools will need the following minimum bandwidth targets for internet connectivity:

Small School District (Fewer than 1,000 students)

  • At least 1.5 Mbps per user (100 Mbps minimum for district) by 2018
  • At least 4.3 Mbps per user (300 Mbps minimum for district) by 2020-21

Medium School District (3,000 students)

  • At least 1 Gbps per 1,000 users by 2018
  • At least 3 Gbps per 1,000 users by 2020-21

Large School District (More than 10,000 students)

  • At least 0.7 Gbps per 1,000 users by 2018
  • At least 2.0 Gbps per 1,000 users by 2020-21

OneNet has cross-referenced these recommendations with student district counts from the State Department of Education (SDE) to provide a bandwidth target for each Oklahoma school district. For the purposes of this table, enrollment counts above 1,000 and below 10,000 fall into the medium school district category. The numbers reflect the above recommendations combined with a minimum of 100Mbps per any given school district. For example, if the enrollment is 175, the recommendation is 175 X 1.5Mbps = 262.5Mbps for 2018 and 175 X 4.3Mbps=752.5Mbps for 2020/2021.

Please note, these bandwidth targets are based on the SETDA recommendations, as well as the FCC E-Rate Modernization Order of 2014. School district administrators should use their best judgments in determining bandwidth needs for their districts. It’s very important to keep in mind the district’s internal infrastructure and its ability to support your bandwidth needs. We welcome your feedback on these recommendations.

Oklahoma K-12 Bandwidth Recommendations

District NameEnrollment (12/17)2018 BW in Mbps (latest SETDA report)2020/2021 BW in Mbps (latest SETDA report)
ACHILLE3605401548
ADA2,614392111240
ADAIR1,07116074605
AFTON5588372399
AGRA3284921410
ALBION6395271
ALEX3154731355
ALINE-CLEO143215615
ALLEN5167742219
ALLEN-BOWDEN3335001432
ALTUS3,399509914616
ALVA1,04915744511
AMBER-POCASSET5097642189
ANADARKO1,68425267241
ANDERSON2884321238
ANTLERS1,01115174347
ARAPAHO-BUTLER4727082030
ARDMORE2,847427112242
ARKOMA4036051733
ARNETT177266761
ASHER3074611320
ASTEC CHARTERS92313853969
ATOKA87913193780
AVANT90135387
BALKO163245701
BANNER228342980
BARNSDALL4186271797
BARTLESVILLE5,986897925740
BATTIEST2694041157
BEARDEN150225645
BEAVER3475211492
BEGGS1,07716164631
BELFONTE194291834
BENNINGTON3565341531
BERRYHILL1,24118625336
BETHANY1,72325857409
BETHEL1,25718865405
BIG PASTURE204306877
BILLINGS74111318
BINGER-ONEY3385071453
BISHOP5698542447
BIXBY6,424963627623
BLACKWELL1,28919345543
BLAIR2904351247
BLANCHARD2,04330658785
BLUEJACKET219329942
BOISE CITY2523781084
BOKOSHE206309886
BOONE-APACHE5828732503
BOSWELL3595391544
BOWLEGS2734101174
BOWRING72108310
BRAGGS152228654
BRAY-DOYLE3204801376
BRIDGE CREEK1,60824126914
BRIGGS4606901978
BRISTOW1,75526337547
BROKEN ARROW19,0812862282048
BROKEN BOW1,63824577043
BRUSHY4196291802
BUFFALO2914371251
BUFFALO VALLEY145218624
BURLINGTON158237679
BURNS FLAT-DILL CITY6179262653
BUTNER227341976
BYNG1,84927747951
CACHE1,99329908570
CADDO5067592176
CALERA77111573315
CALUMET2573861105
CALVIN163245701
CAMERON2663991144
CANADIAN5368042305
CANEY2363541015
CANEY VALLEY82312353539
CANTON3595391544
CANUTE4206301806
CARNEGIE5828732503
CARNEY2483721066
CASHION5438152335
CATOOSA2,02130328690
CAVE SPRINGS211317907
CEMENT2403601032
CENTRAL4867292090
CENTRAL HIGH3965941703
CHANDLER1,20218035169
CHATTANOOGA229344985
CHECOTAH1,46421966295
CHELSEA84612693638
CHEROKEE4016021724
CHEROKEE IMMERSION CHARTER SCH114171490
CHEYENNE3555331527
CHICKASHA2,353353010118
CHISHOLM1,16317455001
CHOCTAW-NICOMA PARK5,775866324833
CHOUTEAU-MAZIE87013053741
CIMARRON2643961135
CLAREMORE3,858578716589
CLAYTON3264891402
CLEORA130195559
CLEVELAND1,71925797392
CLINTON2,22633399572
COALGATE6549812812
COLBERT82912443565
COLCORD5538302378
COLEMAN176264757
COLLINSVILLE2,773416011924
COMANCHE97814674205
COMMERCE87013053741
COPAN217326933
CORDELL67210082890
COTTONWOOD180270774
COVINGTON-DOUGLAS2864291230
COWETA3,302495314199
COYLE3395091458
CRESCENT5748612468
CROOKED OAK1,20218035169
CROWDER4226331815
CRUTCHO3455181484
CUSHING1,85427817972
CYRIL3505251505
DAHLONEGAH152228654
DALE82012303526
DARLINGTON2503751075
DAVENPORT3785671625
DAVIDSON4669198
DAVIS1,01615244369
DEBORAH BROWN (CHARTER)2674011148
DEER CREEK6,234935126806
DEER CREEK-LAMONT183275787
DENISON3024531299
DEPEW3845761651
DEWAR4096141759
DEWEY1,27319105474
DIBBLE68910342963
DICKSON1,35920395844
DOVE SCHOOLS OF TULSA1,02815424420
DOVER152228654
DRUMMOND3425131471
DRUMRIGHT5668492434
DUKE179269770
DUNCAN3,484522614981
DURANT3,757563616155
EAGLETOWN152228654
EARLSBORO2784171195
EDMOND24,89237338107036
EL RENO2,714407111670
ELGIN2,351352710109
ELK CITY2,11031659073
ELMORE CITY-PERNELL5067592176
EMPIRE5408102322
ENID7,8631179533811
EPIC BLENDED LEARNING CHARTER5,099764921926
EPIC ONE ON ONE CHARTER SCHOOL8,0591208934654
ERICK2523781084
EUFAULA1,15317304958
FAIRLAND6189272657
FAIRVIEW80112023444
FANSHAWE89134383
FARGO2353531011
FELT86129370
FLETCHER4516771939
FLOWER MOUND3455181484
FOREST GROVE168252722
FORGAN150225645
FORT COBB-BROXTON3154731355
FORT GIBSON1,82227337835
FORT SUPPLY130195559
FORT TOWSON3284921410
FOX3044561307
FOYIL5147712210
FREDERICK86813023732
FREEDOM67101288
FRIEND2704051161
FRINK-CHAMBERS4536801948
FRONTIER3805701634
GANS4206301806
GARBER3635451561
GEARY3365041445
GERONIMO3345011436
GLENCOE3294941415
GLENPOOL2,783417511967
GLOVER74111318
GOODWELL2543811092
GORE5177762223
GRACEMONT175263753
GRAHAM-DUSTIN188282808
GRAND VIEW5758632473
GRANDFIELD195293839
GRANDVIEW146219628
GRANITE2363541015
GREASY73110314
GREENVILLE125188538
GROVE2,538380710913
GROVE5217822240
GUTHRIE3,412511814672
GUYMON3,088463213278
GYPSY87131374
HAILEYVILLE2974461277
HAMMON2433651045
HANNA92138396
HARDESTY98147421
HARMONY2343511006
HARRAH2,28834329838
HARTSHORNE79711963427
HASKELL81512233505
HAWORTH5348012296
HAYWOOD114171490
HEALDTON4997492146
HEAVENER99614944283
HENNESSEY89913493866
HENRYETTA1,20818125194
HILLDALE1,78326757667
HINTON73611043165
HOBART80812123474
HODGEN2623931127
HOLDENVILLE1,07616144627
HOLLIS5638452421
HOLLY CREEK2473711062
HOMINY5808702494
HOOKER67510132903
HOWE6189272657
HUGO1,23518535311
HULBERT5668492434
HYDRO-EAKLY4266391832
IDABEL1,24418665349
INDIAHOMA196294843
INDIANOLA2383571023
INOLA1,31119675637
INSIGHT SCHOOL OF OKLAHOMA3965941703
JAY1,66424967155
JENKS12,3191847952972
JENNINGS215323925
JOHN W REX CHARTER ELEMENTARY5327982288
JONES1,13216984868
JUSTICE171257735
JUSTUS-TIAWAH5197792232
KANSAS90313553883
KELLYVILLE95514334107
KENWOOD80120344
KEOTA4106151763
KETCHUM5878812524
KEYES5583237
KEYS80312053453
KEYSTONE2924381256
KIEFER83512533591
KILDARE87131374
KINGFISHER1,49822476441
KINGSTON1,30519585612
KINTA203305873
KIOWA3004501290
KONAWA6639952851
KREBS4436651905
KREMLIN-HILLSDALE3014521294
LANE2744111178
LANGSTON HUGHES ACAD ARTS-TECH175263753
LATTA90513583892
LAVERNE4867292090
LAWTON14,0682110260492
LE FLORE227341976
LEACH129194555
LEEDEY231347993
LEXINGTON1,03715564459
LIBERTY5287922270
LIBERTY3385071453
LINDSAY1,23118475293
LITTLE AXE1,31519735655
LOCUST GROVE1,43221486158
LOMEGA2383571023
LONE GROVE1,48022206364
LONE STAR92213833965
LONE WOLF114171490
LOOKEBA SICKLES2463691058
LOWREY148222636
LUKFATA3895841673
LUTHER83412513586
MACOMB2864291230
MADILL1,78926847693
MANGUM75111273229
MANNFORD1,50122526454
MANNSVILLE103155443
MAPLE167251718
MARBLE CITY93140400
MARIETTA1,11116674777
MARLOW1,42821426140
MARYETTA6529782804
MASON2774161191
MAUD3314971423
MAYSVILLE3154731355
MCALESTER2,995449312879
MCCORD3515271509
MCCURTAIN2393591028
MCLOUD1,78126727658
MEDFORD2724081170
MEEKER84812723646
MERRITT80712113470
MIAMI2,18032709374
MIDDLEBERG208312894
MIDWAY223335959
MIDWEST CITY-DEL CITY14,3342150161636
MILBURN222333955
MILL CREEK171257735
MILLWOOD87613143767
MINCO6109152623
MOFFETT3695541587
MONROE106159456
MOORE24,68737031106154
MOORELAND5408102322
MORRIS1,02715414416
MORRISON6209302666
MOSELEY2383571023
MOSS2894341243
MOUNDS6099142619
MOUNTAIN VIEW-GOTEBO2373561019
MOYERS195293839
MULDROW1,42121326110
MULHALL-ORLANDO2383571023
MUSKOGEE5,859878925194
MUSTANG11,4391715949188
NASHOBA4162176
NAVAJO5247862253
NEW LIMA3094641329
NEWCASTLE2,20833129494
NEWKIRK83312503582
NINNEKAH5388072313
NOBLE2,863429512311
NORMAN16,1032415569243
NORTH ROCK CREEK6189272657
NORWOOD146219628
NOWATA85912893694
OAK GROVE172258740
OAKDALE67310102894
OAKS-MISSION222333955
OILTON2744111178
OKARCHE3645461565
OKAY3765641617
OKEENE3375061449
OKEMAH82712413556
OKLAHOMA CITY45,03467551193646
OKLAHOMA CONNECTIONS ACADEMY1,40021006020
OKLAHOMA UNION6559832817
OKLAHOMA VIRTUAL CHARTER ACAD2,23433519606
OKLAHOMA YOUTH ACADEMY114171490
OKMULGEE1,37220585900
OKTAHA74711213212
OLIVE3485221496
OLUSTEE-ELDORADO197296847
OOLOGAH-TALALA1,75826377559
OPTIMA5989254
OSAGE126189542
OSAGE HILLS170255731
OWASSO9,7301459541839
PADEN2533801088
PANAMA72610893122
PANOLA113170486
PAOLI2433651045
PAULS VALLEY1,38120725938
PAWHUSKA73811073173
PAWNEE69410412984
PEAVINE122183525
PECKHAM90135387
PEGGS232348998
PERKINS-TRYON1,54223136631
PERRY1,10916644769
PIEDMONT4,083612517557
PIONEER4136201776
PIONEER-PLEASANT VALE5358032301
PITTSBURG125188538
PLAINVIEW1,52622896562
PLEASANT GROVE2333501002
POCOLA87113073745
PONCA CITY4,928739221190
POND CREEK-HUNTER3164741359
PORTER CONSOLIDATED5157732215
PORUM5027532159
POTEAU2,360354010148
PRAGUE1,03815574463
PRESTON5568342391
PRETTY WATER2894341243
PRUE3294941415
PRYOR2,741411211786
PURCELL1,40121026024
PUTNAM CITY19,5152927383915
QUAPAW6179262653
QUINTON4406601892
RATTAN5127682202
RAVIA79119340
RED OAK3004501290
REYDON130195559
RINGLING4026031729
RINGWOOD3845761651
RIPLEY4777162051
RIVERSIDE177266761
ROBIN HILL3375061449
ROCK CREEK4887322098
ROCKY MOUNTAIN187281804
ROFF3174761363
ROLAND94714214072
RUSH SPRINGS5418122326
RYAL86129370
RYAN2453681054
SALINA81012153483
SALLISAW1,99729968587
SAND SPRINGS5,123768522029
SANKOFA MIDDLE SCHL (CHARTER)120180516
SAPULPA3,820573016426
SASAKWA195293839
SAVANNA3985971711
SAYRE73411013156
SCHULTER153230658
SEILING4526781944
SEMINOLE1,64524687074
SENTINEL3174761363
SEQUOYAH1,34620195788
SHADY GROVE161242692
SHADY POINT165248710
SHARON-MUTUAL2694041157
SHATTUCK3715571595
SHAWNEE4,002600317209
SHIDLER2473711062
SILO91413713930
SKIATOOK2,533380010892
SMITHVILLE2984471281
SNYDER4536801948
SOPER3725581600
SOUTH COFFEYVILLE2333501002
SOUTH ROCK CREEK4076111750
SPERRY1,15117274949
SPIRO1,06515984580
SPRINGER2403601032
STERLING3935901690
STIDHAM102153439
STIGLER1,33820075753
STILLWATER6,332949827228
STILWELL1,27719165491
STONEWALL4556831957
STRAIGHT4365185
STRATFORD6439652765
STRINGTOWN225338968
STROTHER4256381828
STROUD79111873401
STUART2864291230
SULPHUR1,51422716510
SWEETWATER129194555
SWINK139209598
TAHLEQUAH3,574536115368
TALIHINA5768642477
TALOGA105158452
TANNEHILL144216619
TECUMSEH2,16332459301
TEMPLE189284813
TENKILLER3014521294
TERRAL4669198
TEXHOMA3074611320
THACKERVILLE3284921410
THOMAS-FAY-CUSTER UNIFIED DIST5077612180
TIMBERLAKE2854281226
TIPTON2854281226
TISHOMINGO91813773947
TONKAWA78211733363
TULSA39,59659394170263
TUPELO2523781084
TURKEY FORD107161460
TURNER3274911406
TURPIN4336501862
TUSHKA4426631901
TUSKAHOMA80120344
TUTTLE1,94829228376
TWIN HILLS3425131471
TYRONE232348998
UNION15,8472377168142
UNION CITY3214821380
VALLIANT87113073745
VANOSS5848762511
VARNUM3154731355
VELMA-ALMA4356531871
VERDEN2714071165
VERDIGRIS1,33520035741
VIAN94614194068
VICI3314971423
VINITA1,42821426140
WAGONER2,371355710195
WAINWRIGHT99149426
WALTERS6339502722
WANETTE156234671
WAPANUCKA2533801088
WARNER81512233505
WASHINGTON1,05615844541
WATONGA75611343251
WATTS2814221208
WAUKOMIS4346511866
WAURIKA4306451849
WAYNE5378062309
WAYNOKA2363541015
WEATHERFORD2,27234089770
WEBBERS FALLS2804201204
WELCH3274911406
WELEETKA4266391832
WELLSTON5918872541
WESTERN HEIGHTS3,517527615123
WESTVILLE1,13116974863
WETUMKA4346511866
WEWOKA66710012868
WHITE OAK4466189
WHITE ROCK103155443
WHITEBEAD3935901690
WHITEFIELD162243697
WHITESBORO228342980
WICKLIFFE91137391
WILBURTON86813023732
WILSON4026031729
WILSON2343511006
WISTER4927382116
WOODALL4937402120
WOODLAND4496741931
WOODWARD2,833425012182
WRIGHT CITY4757132043
WYANDOTTE79511933419
WYNNEWOOD68910342963
WYNONA107161460
YALE4086121754
YARBROUGH89134383
YUKON8,7811317237758
ZANEIS3024531299
ZION3445161479

Resources

To access the SETDA report, visit http://www.setda.org/priorities/equity-of-access/broadband-imperativeii-2016/

To access the July 2014 FCC E-Rate Modernization Order, visit https://www.fcc.gov/page/summary-e-rate-modernization-order

To access SDE district data, visit http://www.ok.gov/sde/state-school-directory

To access OneNet speed tests, visit http://onenet.speedtest.net