Skip to content

In November 2019, the State Educational Technology Directors Association (SETDA) released “The Broadband Imperative III: Driving Connectivity, Access and Student Success.”

As part of this report, SETDA recommended that schools will need the following minimum bandwidth targets for internet connectivity:

Small School District (Fewer than 1,000 students)

  • At least 2.8 Mbps per user with a 300 Mbps minimum per district by 2023-2024

Medium School District (1,000 – 9,999 students)

  • At least 2 Mbps per user by 2023-2024

Large School District (More than 10,000 students)

  • At least 1.4 Mbps per user by 2023-2024

OneNet has cross-referenced these recommendations with student district counts from the State Department of Education (SDE) to provide a bandwidth target for each Oklahoma school district. The numbers reflect the above recommendations combined with a minimum of 300 Mbps per any given school district. For example, if the enrollment is 175, the recommendation is 175 X 2.8 Mbps = 490 Mbps for 2023-2024.

Please note, these bandwidth targets are based on the SETDA recommendations, as well as the FCC E-Rate Modernization Order of 2014. School district administrators should use their best judgments in determining bandwidth needs for their districts. It’s very important to keep in mind the district’s internal infrastructure and its ability to support your bandwidth needs. We welcome your feedback on these recommendations.

Oklahoma K-12 Bandwidth Recommendations

DistrictFY2020 Total Enrollment2023/2024 Bandwidth Target (Mbps)
ACADEMY OF SEMINOLE CHARTER283792
ACHILLE339949
ADA25645128
ADAIR10692138
AFTON4781338
AGRA296829
ALBION61300
ALEX318890
ALINE-CLEO128358
ALLEN5001400
ALLEN-BOWDEN325910
ALTUS33666732
ALVA10312062
AMBER-POCASSET4961389
ANADARKO16003200
ANDERSON353988
ANTLERS9652702
ARAPAHO-BUTLER4801344
ARDMORE28585716
ARKOMA3831072
ARNETT171479
ASHER281787
ASTEC CHARTERS10082016
ATOKA15503100
AVANT84300
BALKO149417
BANNER298834
BARNSDALL3921098
BARTLESVILLE596311926
BATTIEST239669
BEARDEN149417
BEAVER302846
BEGGS10112022
BELFONTE170476
BENNINGTON316885
BERRYHILL11812362
BETHANY17303460
BETHEL11772354
BIG PASTURE194543
BILLINGS74300
BINGER-ONEY338946
BISHOP5761613
BIXBY672613452
BLACKWELL22534506
BLAIR243680
BLANCHARD20534106
BLUEJACKET207580
BOISE CITY308862
BOKOSHE164459
BOONE-APACHE5541551
BOSWELL346969
BOWLEGS212594
BOWRING62300
BRAGGS160448
BRAY-DOYLE308862
BRIDGE CREEK16743348
BRIGGS4941383
BRISTOW17503500
BROKEN ARROW1965827521
BROKEN BOW18883776
BRUSHY3991117
BUFFALO295826
BUFFALO VALLEY134375
BURLINGTON134375
BURNS FLAT-DILL CITY6021686
BUTNER234655
BYNG17803560
CACHE20484096
CADDO5041411
CALERA7872204
CALUMET288806
CALVIN156437
CAMERON273764
CANADIAN4931380
CANEY268750
CANEY VALLEY8382346
CANTON349977
CANUTE354991
CARLTON LANDING ACADEMY61300
CARNEGIE5471532
CARNEY233652
CASHION7612131
CATOOSA18813762
CAVE SPRINGS158442
CEMENT210588
CENTRAL4971392
CENTRAL HIGH4091145
CHANDLER11842368
CHATTANOOGA235658
CHECOTAH18073614
CHELSEA7942223
CHEROKEE4221182
CHEROKEE IMMERSION CHARTER SCH120336
CHEYENNE351983
CHICKASHA21954390
CHISHOLM11702340
CHOCTAW-NICOMA PARK573511470
CHOUTEAU-MAZIE8372344
CIMARRON262734
CLAREMORE37467492
CLAYTON295826
CLEORA132370
CLEVELAND16443288
CLINTON21834366
COALGATE6461809
COLBERT8022246
COLCORD6071700
COLEMAN159445
COLLINSVILLE28725744
COMANCHE9192573
COMMERCE8532388
COPAN190532
CORDELL6811907
COTTONWOOD181507
COVINGTON-DOUGLAS272762
COWETA33646728
COYLE310868
CRESCENT5571560
CROOKED OAK12202440
CROWDER328918
CRUTCHO350980
CUSHING17753550
CYRIL334935
DAHLONEGAH137384
DALE7842195
DARLINGTON227636
DAVENPORT4141159
DAVIDSON37300
DAVIS9622694
DEBORAH BROWN (CHARTER)251703
DEER CREEK687213744
DEER CREEK-LAMONT141395
DENISON323904
DEPEW3651022
DEWAR4541271
DEWEY12392478
DIBBLE6941943
DICKSON13392678
DOVE SCHOOLS OF TULSA15533106
DOVER153428
DRUMMOND354991
DRUMRIGHT4741327
DUKE163456
DUNCAN34846968
DURANT37817562
EAGLETOWN160448
EARLSBORO5521546
EDMOND2561935867
EL RENO29115822
ELGIN33776754
ELK CITY21814362
ELMORE CITY-PERNELL5121434
EMPIRE5261473
ENID780315606
EPIC BLENDED LEARNING CHARTER1096215347
EPIC ONE ON ONE CHARTER SCHOOL1710623948
ERICK279781
eSCHOOL VIRTUAL CHARTER ACAD44300
EUFAULA11812362
FAIRLAND6421798
FAIRVIEW8052254
FANSHAWE102300
FARGO253708
FELT84300
FLETCHER4801344
FLOWER MOUND326913
FOREST GROVE130364
FORGAN131367
FORT COBB-BROXTON337944
FORT GIBSON17753550
FORT SUPPLY143400
FORT TOWSON343960
FOX242678
FOYIL4711319
FREDERICK8502380
FREEDOM47300
FRIEND256717
FRINK-CHAMBERS4371224
FRONTIER3681030
GANS6701876
GARBER4001120
GEARY318890
GERONIMO336941
GLENCOE347972
GLENPOOL28375674
GLOVER68300
GOODWELL224627
GORE5201456
GRACEMONT120336
GRAHAM-DUSTIN169473
GRAND VIEW11862372
GRANDFIELD207580
GRANDVIEW128358
GRANITE225630
GREASY67300
GREENVILLE101300
GROVE25295058
GROVE5221462
GUTHRIE34926984
GUYMON36647328
GYPSY47300
HAILEYVILLE328918
HAMMON275770
HANNA73300
HARDESTY71300
HARMONY223624
HARRAH22634526
HARTSHORNE7752170
HASKELL7402072
HAWORTH6431800
HAYWOOD104300
HEALDTON4771336
HEAVENER9172568
HENNESSEY8832472
HENRYETTA21274254
HILLDALE19603920
HINTON7352058
HOBART7362061
HODGEN234655
HOLDENVILLE10222044
HOLLIS5321490
HOLLY CREEK241675
HOMINY5761613
HOOKER6291761
HOWE6401792
HUGO11982396
HULBERT5431520
HYDRO-EAKLY4681310
IDABEL12582516
INDIAHOMA191535
INDIANOLA4631296
INOLA12612522
INSIGHT SCHOOL OF OKLAHOMA6011683
JAY14902980
JENKS1252717538
JENNINGS224627
JOHN W REX CHARTER ELEMENTARY19323864
JONES11232246
JUSTICE182510
JUSTUS-TIAWAH5651582
KANSAS8392349
KELLYVILLE8522386
KENWOOD93300
KEOTA4201176
KETCHUM5981674
KEYES13300
KEYS6791901
KEYSTONE318890
KIEFER9132556
KILDARE110308
KINGFISHER15193038
KINGSTON12432486
KINTA196549
KIOWA294823
KONAWA6011683
KREBS4691313
KREMLIN-HILLSDALE277776
LANE284795
LATTA9112551
LAVERNE4761333
LAWTON1367919151
LE FLORE259725
LE MONDE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL199557
LEACH148414
LEEDEY216605
LEXINGTON10382076
LIBERTY335938
LIBERTY5041411
LINDSAY12242448
LITTLE AXE12932586
LOCUST GROVE13392678
LOMEGA221619
LONE GROVE14412882
LONE STAR9312607
LONE WOLF107300
LOOKEBA SICKLES4701316
LOWREY127356
LUKFATA3941103
LUTHER7762173
MACOMB268750
MADILL26225244
MANGUM7172008
MANNFORD14752950
MANNSVILLE107300
MAPLE186521
MARBLE CITY109305
MARIETTA11322264
MARLOW13582716
MARYETTA6381786
MASON256717
MAUD269753
MAYSVILLE325910
MCALESTER31006200
MCCORD337944
MCCURTAIN214599
MCLOUD19833966
MEDFORD282790
MEEKER7702156
MERRITT14442888
MIAMI21854370
MIDDLEBERG210588
MIDWAY224627
MIDWEST CITY-DEL CITY1420719890
MILBURN195546
MILL CREEK172482
MILLWOOD9572680
MINCO5481534
MOFFETT355994
MONROE127356
MOORE2496134945
MOORELAND5601568
MORRIS9982794
MORRISON5851638
MOSELEY162454
MOSS265742
MOUNDS5791621
MOUNTAIN VIEW-GOTEBO247692
MOYERS172482
MULDROW13252650
MULHALL-ORLANDO228638
MUSKOGEE536710734
MUSTANG1235517297
NASHOBA58300
NAVAJO4791341
NEW LIMA260728
NEWCASTLE23364672
NEWKIRK7492097
NINNEKAH5311487
NOBLE31716342
NORMAN1628922805
NORTH ROCK CREEK9082542
NORWOOD150420
NOWATA7962229
OAK GROVE177496
OAKDALE20524104
OAKS-MISSION160448
OILTON253708
OKARCHE3931100
OKAY3651022
OKC CHARTER SANTA FE SOUTH35337066
OKC CHARTER: DOVE SCIENCE ACAD13212642
OKC CHARTER: HARDING CHARTER4591285
OKC CHARTER: HARDING FINE ARTS3641019
OKC CHARTER: HUPFELD/W VILLAGE331927
OKC CHARTER: INDEPENDENCE MS311871
OKC CHARTER: KIPP REACH COLL.5941663
OKEENE329921
OKEMAH7852198
OKLAHOMA CITY4251359518
OKLAHOMA CONNECTIONS ACADEMY11122224
OKLAHOMA UNION6121714
OKLAHOMA VIRTUAL CHARTER ACAD26695338
OKLAHOMA YOUTH ACADEMY90300
OKMULGEE12132426
OKTAHA11252250
OLIVE255714
OLUSTEE-ELDORADO204571
OOLOGAH-TALALA17713542
OPTIMA49300
OSAGE145406
OSAGE HILLS196549
OWASSO978219564
PADEN241675
PANAMA7362061
PANOLA92300
PAOLI214599
PAULS VALLEY12932586
PAWHUSKA9662705
PAWNEE6511823
PEAVINE110308
PECKHAM101300
PEGGS210588
PERKINS-TRYON15363072
PERRY10832166
PIEDMONT45359070
PIONEER3881086
PIONEER-PLEASANT VALE5031408
PITTSBURG145406
PLAINVIEW15243048
PLEASANT GROVE247692
POCOLA7742167
PONCA CITY503310066
POND CREEK-HUNTER340952
PORTER CONSOLIDATED5871644
PORUM4481254
POTEAU22774554
PRAGUE10342068
PRESTON5771616
PRETTY WATER240672
PRUE289809
PRYOR27575514
PURCELL14252850
PUTNAM CITY1965227513
QUAPAW5691593
QUINTON4301204
RATTAN4661305
RAVIA92300
RED OAK329921
REYDON115322
RINGLING3771056
RINGWOOD3701036
RIPLEY4561277
RIVERSIDE161451
ROBIN HILL3671028
ROCK CREEK4631296
ROCKY MOUNTAIN173484
ROFF323904
ROLAND9332612
RUSH SPRINGS5101428
RYAL68300
RYAN236661
SALINA8002240
SALLISAW18773754
SAND SPRINGS506410128
SANKOFA MIDDLE SCHL (CHARTER)109305
SAPULPA36647328
SASAKWA229641
SAVANNA3801064
SAYRE10892178
SCHULTER130364
SEILING4611291
SEMINOLE15083016
SENTINEL316885
SEQUOYAH22624524
SHADY GROVE153428
SHADY POINT158442
SHARON-MUTUAL238666
SHATTUCK3661025
SHAWNEE39747948
SHIDLER239669
SILO9882766
SKIATOOK23524704
SMITHVILLE270756
SNYDER4801344
SOPER3611011
SOUTH COFFEYVILLE220616
SOUTH ROCK CREEK4161165
SOVEREIGN COMMUNITY SCHOOL39300
SPERRY10462092
SPIRO10512102
SPRINGER206577
STERLING349977
STIDHAM87300
STIGLER12532506
STILLWATER631212624
STILWELL13442688
STONEWALL4451246
STRAIGHT40300
STRATFORD6441803
STRINGTOWN235658
STROTHER4081142
STROUD7912215
STUART260728
SULPHUR15583116
SWEETWATER124347
TAHLEQUAH36637326
TALIHINA5651582
TALOGA91300
TANNEHILL138386
TECUMSEH20864172
TEMPLE189529
TENKILLER256717
TERRAL37300
TEXHOMA294823
THACKERVILLE273764
THOMAS-FAY-CUSTER UNIFIED DIST4821350
TIMBERLAKE292818
TIPTON267748
TISHOMINGO8992517
TONKAWA7982234
TULSA3850953913
TULSA CHARTER: COLLEGE BOUND4711319
TULSA CHARTER: COLLEGIATE HALL232650
TULSA CHARTER: HONOR ACADEMY5111431
TULSA CHARTER: KIPP TULSA5161445
TULSA CHARTER: SCHL ARTS/SCI.4511263
TULSA LEGACY CHARTER SCHL INC6531828
TUPELO237664
TURKEY FORD101300
TURNER311871
TURPIN4461249
TUSHKA4691313
TUSKAHOMA68300
TUTTLE22074414
TWIN HILLS329921
TYRONE227636
UNION2515235213
UNION CITY315882
VALLIANT9082542
VANOSS5531548
VARNUM292818
VELMA-ALMA4661305
VERDEN287804
VERDIGRIS13662732
VIAN8542391
VICI313876
VINITA19903980
WAGONER22674534
WAINWRIGHT93300
WALTERS6431800
WANETTE123344
WAPANUCKA242678
WARNER14242848
WASHINGTON10262052
WATONGA7522106
WATTS272762
WAUKOMIS5091425
WAURIKA4241187
WAYNE4851358
WAYNOKA223624
WEATHERFORD27995598
WEBBERS FALLS306857
WELCH279781
WELEETKA4291201
WELLSTON8732444
WESTERN HEIGHTS34196838
WESTVILLE11332266
WETUMKA4281198
WEWOKA6621854
WHITE OAK32300
WHITE ROCK97300
WHITEBEAD3961109
WHITEFIELD195546
WHITESBORO196549
WICKLIFFE61300
WILBURTON8602408
WILSON4361221
WILSON259725
WISTER4891369
WOODALL4461249
WOODLAND3981114
WOODWARD26715342
WRIGHT CITY4921378
WYANDOTTE7832192
WYNNEWOOD7222022
WYNONA89300
YALE4241187
YARBROUGH67300
YUKON900518010
ZANEIS304851
ZION326913

Resources

To access the SETDA report, visit https://www.setda.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/11/SETDA_Broadband-Imperative-III_110519.pdf

To access the July 2014 FCC E-Rate Modernization Order, visit https://www.fcc.gov/page/summary-e-rate-modernization-order

To access SDE district data, visit http://www.ok.gov/sde/state-school-directory

To access OneNet speed tests, visit http://onenet.speedtest.net