Skip to content

K-12 Bandwidth Targets

In September 2016, the State Educational Technology Directors Association (SETDA) released “The Broadband Imperative II: Equitable Access for Learning.”

As part of this report, SETDA recommended that schools will need the following minimum bandwidth targets for internet connectivity:

Small School District (Fewer than 1,000 students)

  • At least 4.3 Mbps per user (300 Mbps minimum for district) by 2020-21

Medium School District (3,000 students)

  • At least 3 Gbps per 1,000 users by 2020-21

Large School District (More than 10,000 students)

  • At least 2.0 Gbps per 1,000 users by 2020-21

OneNet has cross-referenced these recommendations with student district counts from the State Department of Education (SDE) to provide a bandwidth target for each Oklahoma school district. For the purposes of this table, enrollment counts above 1,000 and below 10,000 fall into the medium school district category. The numbers reflect the above recommendations combined with a minimum of 100Mbps per any given school district. For example, if the enrollment is 175, the recommendation is 175 X 1.5Mbps = 262.5Mbps for 2018 and 175 X 4.3Mbps=752.5Mbps for 2020/2021.

Please note, these bandwidth targets are based on the SETDA recommendations, as well as the FCC E-Rate Modernization Order of 2014. School district administrators should use their best judgments in determining bandwidth needs for their districts. It’s very important to keep in mind the district’s internal infrastructure and its ability to support your bandwidth needs. We welcome your feedback on these recommendations.

Oklahoma K-12 Bandwidth Recommendations

DistrictFY2018 Total EnrollmentFY2020 Bandwidth Target (Mbps)
ACADEMY OF SEMINOLE CHARTER29300
ACHILLE3211,380
ADA2,5517,653
ADAIR1,0663,198
AFTON5162,219
AGRA3141,350
ALBION45300
ALEX3251,398
ALINE-CLEO130559
ALLEN5312,283
ALLEN-BOWDEN3301,419
ALTUS3,34510,035
ALVA1,0443,132
AMBER-POCASSET5102,193
ANADARKO1,6174,851
ANDERSON3241,393
ANTLERS1,0213,063
ARAPAHO-BUTLER4641,995
ARDMORE2,8408,520
ARKOMA4061,746
ARNETT173744
ASHER2851,226
ASTEC CHARTERS9634,141
ATOKA8903,827
AVANT93400
BALKO150645
BANNER2591,114
BARNSDALL4231,819
BARTLESVILLE5,97117,913
BATTIEST2511,079
BEARDEN146628
BEAVER3121,342
BEGGS1,0543,162
BELFONTE172740
BENNINGTON3441,479
BERRYHILL1,2213,663
BETHANY1,7095,127
BETHEL1,2223,666
BIG PASTURE195839
BILLINGS70301
BINGER-ONEY3381,453
BISHOP5842,511
BIXBY6,66119,983
BLACKWELL1,2073,621
BLAIR2591,114
BLANCHARD2,0586,174
BLUEJACKET205882
BOISE CITY3011,294
BOKOSHE192826
BOONE-APACHE5782,485
BOSWELL3391,458
BOWLEGS2461,058
BOWRING66300
BRAGGS153658
BRAY-DOYLE2991,286
BRIDGE CREEK1,6715,013
BRIGGS4461,918
BRISTOW1,7475,241
BROKEN ARROW19,07038,140
BROKEN BOW1,5964,788
BRUSHY3971,707
BUFFALO3091,329
BUFFALO VALLEY143615
BURLINGTON130559
BURNS FLAT-DILL CITY5822,503
BUTNER2401,032
BYNG1,8265,478
CACHE1,9925,976
CADDO4962,133
CALERA7793,350
CALUMET2691,157
CALVIN178765
CAMERON2881,238
CANADIAN4732,034
CANEY2331,002
CANEY VALLEY8323,578
CANTON3471,492
CANUTE3761,617
CARNEGIE5542,382
CARNEY2531,088
CASHION5952,559
CATOOSA1,9495,847
CAVE SPRINGS209899
CEMENT228980
CENTRAL4912,111
CENTRAL HIGH4171,793
CHANDLER1,1693,507
CHATTANOOGA2531,088
CHECOTAH1,4184,254
CHELSEA8163,509
CHEROKEE4001,720
CHEROKEE IMMERSION CHARTER SCH117503
CHEYENNE3441,479
CHICKASHA2,2106,630
CHISHOLM1,1843,552
CHOCTAW-NICOMA PARK5,70017,100
CHOUTEAU-MAZIE8833,797
CIMARRON2671,148
CLAREMORE3,79011,370
CLAYTON3211,380
CLEORA135581
CLEVELAND1,6474,941
CLINTON2,2136,639
COALGATE6532,808
COLBERT7833,367
COLCORD5922,546
COLEMAN159684
COLLINSVILLE2,8188,454
COMANCHE9574,115
COMMERCE8883,818
COPAN213916
CORDELL6722,890
COTTONWOOD166714
COVINGTON-DOUGLAS2881,238
COWETA3,3299,987
COYLE3231,389
CRESCENT5662,434
CROOKED OAK1,1763,528
CROWDER3921,686
CRUTCHO3081,324
CUSHING1,8275,481
CYRIL3451,484
DAHLONEGAH155667
DALE7923,406
DARLINGTON2461,058
DAVENPORT4011,724
DAVIDSON36300
DAVIS1,0073,021
DEBORAH BROWN (CHARTER)2441,049
DEER CREEK6,64619,938
DEER CREEK-LAMONT158679
DENISON3001,290
DEPEW3861,660
DEWAR4441,909
DEWEY1,2393,717
DIBBLE6942,984
DICKSON1,3484,044
DOVE SCHOOLS OF TULSA1,0333,099
DOVER167718
DRUMMOND3531,518
DRUMRIGHT5282,270
DUKE159684
DUNCAN3,45210,356
DURANT3,74611,238
EAGLETOWN156671
EARLSBORO2751,183
EDMOND25,28150,562
EL RENO2,8078,421
ELGIN2,3447,032
ELK CITY2,1906,570
ELMORE CITY-PERNELL5042,167
EMPIRE5242,253
ENID7,75823,274
EPIC BLENDED LEARNING CHARTER7,77323,319
EPIC ONE ON ONE CHARTER SCHOOL13,53227,064
ERICK2491,071
EUFAULA1,1743,522
FAIRLAND6422,761
FAIRVIEW8013,444
FANSHAWE110473
FARGO225968
FELT84361
FLETCHER4461,918
FLOWER MOUND3271,406
FOREST GROVE167718
FORGAN137589
FORT COBB-BROXTON3241,393
FORT GIBSON1,7935,379
FORT SUPPLY130559
FORT TOWSON3231,389
FOX2791,200
FOYIL4812,068
FREDERICK8773,771
FREEDOM67300
FRIEND2611,122
FRINK-CHAMBERS4271,836
FRONTIER3671,578
GANS4141,780
GARBER3851,656
GEARY3611,552
GERONIMO3211,380
GLENCOE3591,544
GLENPOOL2,7898,367
GLOVER66300
GOODWELL2461,058
GORE4962,133
GRACEMONT148636
GRAHAM-DUSTIN178765
GRAND VIEW6052,602
GRANDFIELD212912
GRANDVIEW128550
GRANITE2531,088
GREASY59300
GREENVILLE105452
GROVE2,4917,473
GROVE5052,172
GUTHRIE3,41710,251
GUYMON3,0739,219
GYPSY58300
HAILEYVILLE3151,355
HAMMON2451,054
HANNA80344
HARDESTY76327
HARMONY2361,015
HARRAH2,2656,795
HARTSHORNE7703,311
HASKELL7513,229
HAWORTH5472,352
HAYWOOD123529
HEALDTON4802,064
HEAVENER9554,107
HENNESSEY8833,797
HENRYETTA1,2023,606
HILLDALE1,8275,481
HINTON7483,216
HOBART7633,281
HODGEN2511,079
HOLDENVILLE1,0473,141
HOLLIS5482,356
HOLLY CREEK2671,148
HOMINY5682,442
HOOKER6462,778
HOWE6702,881
HUGO1,2463,738
HULBERT5772,481
HYDRO-EAKLY4421,901
IDABEL1,2533,759
INDIAHOMA210903
INDIANOLA2771,191
INOLA1,2713,813
INSIGHT SCHOOL OF OKLAHOMA5862,520
JAY1,5774,731
JENKS12,46524,930
JENNINGS209899
JOHN W REX CHARTER ELEMENTARY5912,541
JONES1,1133,339
JUSTICE193830
JUSTUS-TIAWAH5182,227
KANSAS8753,763
KELLYVILLE8953,849
KENWOOD97417
KEOTA4071,750
KETCHUM6212,670
KEYES25300
KEYS7413,186
KEYSTONE3221,385
KIEFER8693,737
KILDARE87374
KINGFISHER1,5134,539
KINGSTON1,2903,870
KINTA207890
KIOWA3061,316
KONAWA6362,735
KREBS4361,875
KREMLIN-HILLSDALE2901,247
LANE2691,157
LANGSTON HUGHES ACAD ARTS-TECH156671
LATTA9344,016
LAVERNE4712,025
LAWTON13,79927,598
LE FLORE2511,079
LE MONDE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL128550
LEACH153658
LEEDEY2361,015
LEXINGTON9984,291
LIBERTY3151,355
LIBERTY5132,206
LINDSAY1,2263,678
LITTLE AXE1,3123,936
LOCUST GROVE1,3904,170
LOMEGA231993
LONE GROVE1,4544,362
LONE STAR9344,016
LONE WOLF100430
LOOKEBA SICKLES2381,023
LOWREY144619
LUKFATA3711,595
LUTHER8063,466
MACOMB2791,200
MADILL1,7935,379
MANGUM7433,195
MANNFORD1,4934,479
MANNSVILLE121520
MAPLE177761
MARBLE CITY99426
MARIETTA1,1093,327
MARLOW1,4434,329
MARYETTA6492,791
MASON2581,109
MAUD2751,183
MAYSVILLE3101,333
MCALESTER3,0539,159
MCCORD3291,415
MCCURTAIN215925
MCLOUD1,7885,364
MEDFORD2621,127
MEEKER7873,384
MERRITT8153,505
MIAMI2,2176,651
MIDDLEBERG205882
MIDWAY212912
MIDWEST CITY-DEL CITY14,09728,194
MILBURN204877
MILL CREEK163701
MILLWOOD9814,218
MINCO5622,417
MOFFETT3461,488
MONROE99426
MOORE24,63849,276
MOORELAND5282,270
MORRIS1,0013,003
MORRISON5972,567
MOSELEY174748
MOSS2731,174
MOUNDS5922,546
MOUNTAIN VIEW-GOTEBO2461,058
MOYERS174748
MULDROW1,4004,200
MULHALL-ORLANDO2391,028
MUSKOGEE5,69117,073
MUSTANG11,90223,804
NASHOBA51300
NAVAJO5352,301
NEW LIMA2971,277
NEWCASTLE2,2316,693
NEWKIRK7853,376
NINNEKAH5302,279
NOBLE2,7778,331
NORMAN16,08532,170
NORTH ROCK CREEK7403,182
NORWOOD130559
NOWATA7933,410
OAK GROVE170731
OAKDALE6522,804
OAKS-MISSION200860
OILTON2761,187
OKARCHE3911,681
OKAY3711,595
OKEENE3461,488
OKEMAH7953,419
OKLAHOMA CITY44,13888,276
OKLAHOMA CONNECTIONS ACADEMY1,2803,840
OKLAHOMA UNION6402,752
OKLAHOMA VIRTUAL CHARTER ACAD2,5547,662
OKLAHOMA YOUTH ACADEMY114490
OKMULGEE1,2763,828
OKTAHA7023,019
OLIVE2851,226
OLUSTEE-ELDORADO191821
OOLOGAH-TALALA1,7545,262
OPTIMA53300
OSAGE131563
OSAGE HILLS172740
OWASSO9,62928,887
PADEN2461,058
PANAMA7163,079
PANOLA110473
PAOLI227976
PAULS VALLEY1,3033,909
PAWHUSKA6872,954
PAWNEE6612,842
PEAVINE122525
PECKHAM92396
PEGGS209899
PERKINS-TRYON1,5414,623
PERRY1,1143,342
PIEDMONT4,30112,903
PIONEER3891,673
PIONEER-PLEASANT VALE4982,141
PITTSBURG143615
PLAINVIEW1,5384,614
PLEASANT GROVE229985
POCOLA8013,444
PONCA CITY4,86714,601
POND CREEK-HUNTER3231,389
PORTER CONSOLIDATED5322,288
PORUM4621,987
POTEAU2,3126,936
PRAGUE1,0283,084
PRESTON5532,378
PRETTY WATER2801,204
PRUE3061,316
PRYOR2,7748,322
PURCELL1,4164,248
PUTNAM CITY19,41938,838
QUAPAW6052,602
QUINTON4321,858
RATTAN5102,193
RAVIA92396
RED OAK3221,385
REYDON114490
RINGLING3811,638
RINGWOOD3791,630
RIPLEY4561,961
RIVERSIDE178765
ROBIN HILL3511,509
ROCK CREEK5012,154
ROCKY MOUNTAIN195839
ROFF3211,380
ROLAND9223,965
RUSH SPRINGS5212,240
RYAL87374
RYAN2441,049
SALINA7923,406
SALLISAW1,9385,814
SAND SPRINGS5,06115,183
SANKOFA MIDDLE SCHL (CHARTER)101434
SAPULPA3,71611,148
SASAKWA208894
SAVANNA4031,733
SAYRE7303,139
SCHULTER140602
SEILING4692,017
SEMINOLE1,6484,944
SENTINEL3241,393
SEQUOYAH1,3063,918
SHADY GROVE159684
SHADY POINT154662
SHARON-MUTUAL2521,084
SHATTUCK3681,582
SHAWNEE3,82611,478
SHIDLER230989
SILO9444,059
SKIATOOK2,4187,254
SMITHVILLE2881,238
SNYDER4662,004
SOPER3471,492
SOUTH COFFEYVILLE216929
SOUTH ROCK CREEK4101,763
SPERRY1,0783,234
SPIRO1,0903,270
SPRINGER2341,006
STERLING3911,681
STIDHAM91391
STIGLER1,3193,957
STILLWATER6,35219,056
STILWELL1,3083,924
STONEWALL4411,896
STRAIGHT36300
STRATFORD6372,739
STRINGTOWN224963
STROTHER4321,858
STROUD7993,436
STUART2641,135
SULPHUR1,5544,662
SWEETWATER120516
SWINK147632
TAHLEQUAH3,60510,815
TALIHINA5362,305
TALOGA96413
TANNEHILL151649
TECUMSEH2,0956,285
TEMPLE177761
TENKILLER2541,092
TERRAL42300
TEXHOMA3081,324
THACKERVILLE2841,221
THOMAS-FAY-CUSTER UNIFIED DIST4912,111
TIMBERLAKE2911,251
TIPTON2821,213
TISHOMINGO9063,896
TONKAWA7873,384
TULSA39,05678,112
TUPELO2401,032
TURKEY FORD112482
TURNER3231,389
TURPIN4441,909
TUSHKA4391,888
TUSKAHOMA90387
TUTTLE1,9635,889
TWIN HILLS3181,367
TYRONE214920
UNION15,77331,546
UNION CITY3181,367
VALLIANT8443,629
VANOSS5852,516
VARNUM3221,385
VELMA-ALMA4702,021
VERDEN2931,260
VERDIGRIS1,4174,251
VIAN8893,823
VICI3151,355
VINITA1,4234,269
WAGONER2,3407,020
WAINWRIGHT89383
WALTERS6522,804
WANETTE150645
WAPANUCKA2561,101
WARNER8463,638
WASHINGTON1,0593,177
WATONGA7293,135
WATTS2611,122
WAUKOMIS4181,797
WAURIKA4461,918
WAYNE4972,137
WAYNOKA226972
WEATHERFORD2,3667,098
WEBBERS FALLS2801,204
WELCH2821,213
WELEETKA4381,883
WELLSTON5692,447
WESTERN HEIGHTS3,36310,089
WESTVILLE1,1273,381
WETUMKA4251,828
WEWOKA6222,675
WHITE OAK41300
WHITE ROCK91391
WHITEBEAD4181,797
WHITEFIELD172740
WHITESBORO214920
WICKLIFFE76327
WILBURTON8233,539
WILSON3801,634
WILSON2401,032
WISTER4912,111
WOODALL4802,064
WOODLAND4301,849
WOODWARD2,7388,214
WRIGHT CITY4802,064
WYANDOTTE8213,530
WYNNEWOOD7113,057
WYNONA104447
YALE4201,806
YARBROUGH92396
YUKON8,88626,658
ZANEIS2651,140
ZION3341,436

Resources

To access the SETDA report, visit http://www.setda.org/priorities/equity-of-access/broadband-imperativeii-2016/

To access the July 2014 FCC E-Rate Modernization Order, visit https://www.fcc.gov/page/summary-e-rate-modernization-order

To access SDE district data, visit http://www.ok.gov/sde/state-school-directory

To access OneNet speed tests, visit http://onenet.speedtest.net